10km 100GBASE-LR4&OTU4 QSFP28 Optical Transceiver Module

10km 100GBASE-LR4&OTU4 QSFP28 Optical Transceiver Module

Description

ETSC’s MD95LD100 module are designed for 10km optical communication applications, and it is compliant to IEEE 802.3ba for 100GE Ethernet and ITU-T 4I1-9D1F for OTU-4. This module contains 4-lane optical transmitter, 4-lane optical receiver and module management block including 2 wire serial interface. The optical signals are multiplexed to a single-mode fiber through an industry standard LC connector.

Features

  • QSFP28 MSA compliant
  • Compliant to IEEE 802.3ba 100GBASE-LR4 and OTN OTU4 4I1-9D1F
  • Digital diagnostic monitoring support
  • Hot pluggable 38 pin electrical interface
  • 4 LAN-WDM lanes MUX/DEMUX design
  • 4x25G & 4x28G electrical interface
  • Maximum power consumption 4W
  • LC duplex connector
  • Supports 103.125Gb/s and 111.81Gb/s aggregate bit rate
  • Up to 10km transmission on single mode fiber
  • Operating case temperature: 0℃ to 70℃
  • Single 3.3V power supply
  • RoHS 2.0 compliant

Applications

  • 100GBASE-LR4 Ethernet
  • OTN OTU4 4I1-9D1F
  • Telecom networking
  • Data Center Interconnect
  • Enterprise networking

Absolute Maximum Ratings

It has to be noted that the operation in excess of any individual absolute maximum ratings might cause permanent damage to this module.

Parameter Symbol Min Typ Max Unit Notes
Maximum Supply Voltage Vcc -0.5 3.3 3.6 V
Storage Temperature Ts -40 85
Relative Humidity RH 5 85 % 1
Damage Threshold, each lane THd 5.5 dBm
Notes
  1. Non-condensing

Operating Environments

Electrical and optical characteristics below are defined under this operating environment, unless otherwise specified.

Parameter Symbol Min Typ Max Unit
Supply Voltage Vcc 3.135 3.3 3.465 V
Case Temperature Top 0 70
Link Distance with G.652 0.002 10 km

Electrical Characteristics

Parameter Symbol Min Typ Max Unit Note
Power dissipation 4 W
Supply Current Icc 1.1544 A Steady state
Transmitter
Data Rate, each lane 25.78125

27.9525

Gbps
Differential input Voltage swing Vin, pp 900 mV At 1 MHz
Transition time Trise/Tfall 10 ps 20%~80%
Differential Termination Re-

sistance Mismatch

10 %
Eye width EW15 0.46 UI
Eye height EH15 95 mV
Receiver
Data Rate, each lane 25.78125

27.9525

Gbps
Differential Termination Re-

sistance Mismatch

10 % At 1 MHz
Differential output voltage swing Vout, pp 900 mVpp
Common Mode Noise, RMS Vrms 17.5 mV
Transition time Trise/Tfall 12 ps 20%~80%
Eye width EW15 0.57 UI
Eye height EH15 228 mV

Optical Characteristics

100GBASE-LR4 Operation (EOL, TOP = 0 to +70℃, VCC = 3.135 to 3.465 Volts)

Parameters min type max Unit Note
Transmitter
Signaling Speed per Lane 25.78125 ± 100 ppm Gb/s
Transmit wavelengths 1294.53 1296.59 nm
1299.02 1301.09
1303.54 1305.63
1308.09 1310.19
Total Average Launch Power 10.5 dBm
Average launch power, each lane -4.3 4.5 dBm
Optical Modulation Amplitude (OMA), each lane -1.3 4.5 dBm
Extinction Ratio (ER) 4 dB
Side-Mode Suppression Ratio (SMSR) 30 dB
Launch power in OMA minus TDP, each lane -2.3 dBm
Transmitter and Dispersion Penalty (TDP), each lane 2.2 dB
Transmitter reflectance -12 dB
Transmitter eye mask definition {X1, X2, X3, Y1, Y2, Y3} {0.25, 0.4, 0.45, 0.25, 0.28, 0.4} 1
Receiver
Signaling Speed per Lane 25.78125 ± 100 ppm Gb/s
Receive wavelengths 1294.53 1296.59 nm
1299.02 1301.09
1303.54 1305.63
1308.09 1310.19
Average receiver power, each lane -10.6 4.5 dBm
Receiver power, each lane (OMA) 4.5 dBm
Channel power difference 5.5 dB
Damage threshold, each lane 5.5 dBm
Receiver sensitivity (OMA), each lane -8.6 dBm 2
Stressed receiver Sensitivity (OMA) , each lane -6.8 dBm 2
LOS Assert -26 dBm
LOS Deassert -13 dBm
LOS Hysteresis 0.5 dB
Receiver reflectance -26 dB
Vertical eye closure penalty, each lane 1.8 dB
Stressed eye J2 Jitter, each lane 0.3 UI
Stressed eye J9 Jitter, each lane 0.47 UI
Notes
  1. Hit ratio 5 × 10-5
  2. Sensitivity is specified at BER@1E-12 without FEC.