40GBASE-LR4 and OTU3 QSFP+ 1310nm 10km LC Transceiver for SMF

40GBASE-LR4 and OTU3 QSFP+ 1310nm 10km LC Transceiver for SMF

Description

QSFP+ transceiver modules are designed for use in 40 Gigabit Ethernet links and  4x10G OTN client interfaces over  single mode fiber.  They are  compliant with  the  QSFP+ MSA, IEEE  802.3ba  40GBASE-LR4  and OTU3  C4S1-2D1  requirements  specified  in  ITU-T Recommendation G.695. Digital diagnostics functions are available via an I2C interface, as specified  by  the  QSFP+  MSA. The  optical transceiver  is  compliant per  the  RoHS Directive 2011/65/EU.

Features

• Hot-pluggable QSFP+ form factor
• Supports 39.8 Gb/s to 44.6 Gb/s aggregate bit rates
• Power dissipation < 3.5W
• RoHS-6 compliant
• Commercial case temperature range 0°C to 70°C
• Single 3.3V power supply
• Maximum link length of 10km on Single Mode Fiber (SMF)
• Uncooled 4x10Gb/s CWDM transmitter
• XLPPI electrical interface
• Duplex LC receptacles
• Built-in digital diagnostic functions, including Tx/Rx power monitoring

Application

• 40GBASE-ER4 40G Ethernet
• OTN OTU3 C4S1-2D1
• OTU3e1 and OTU3e2

Download

QSFP-LR-40G