40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ 850nm 150m MTP/MPO Transceiver for MMF

40GBASE-LR4 and OTU3 QSFP+ 1310nm 10km LC Transceiver for SMF

Description

QSFP+ transceiver modules are designed for use in 40 Gigabit per second links over multimode fiber. They are compliant with the QSFP+ MSA and  IEEE 802.3ba 40GBASE-SR4 and  breakout to 4 10GBASE-SR. Digital diagnostics functions are available via an I2C interface, including Tx and  Rx power monitoring. The optical transceiver is compliant per the RoHS Directive 2011/65/EU.

Features

• Four-channel full-duplex transceiver module
• Hot Pluggable QSFP+ form factor
• Maximum link length of 100m on OM3 Multimode Fiber (MMF) and 150m on OM4 MMF
• Single 1×12 MPO receptacle
• Unretimed XLPPI electrical interface
• Max power dissipation <1.2W
• Reliable VCSEL array technology
• Built-in digital diagnostic functions, including optical power monitoring
• Commercial operating case temperature range:  0°C to 70°C

Application

• 40GBASE-SR4 40G Ethernet
• Breakout to 4 x 10GBASE-SR Ethernet
• Proprietary  interconnections

Download

QSFP-SR4-40G