QSFP-DD 400GE DR4+ 2 km Optical Transceiver Module

QSFP-DD 400GE DR4+ 2 km Optical Transceiver Module

Description

ETSC’s OM3660DX103 is a transceiver module designed for 2 km optical communication applications, and it is compliant with QSFP-DD MSA, and 400GAUI-8 standards. The 425 Gigabit signal is carried over four parallel lanes by one wavelength per lane. This module can convert 8-channel 53.125 Gbit/s electrical data to 4 parallel channels of optical signals, each supporting 106.25 Gbit/s data transmission. Reversely, it can convert 4-channel 106.25 Gbit/s optical signals to 8-channel electri- cal output data on the receiver side. It has been designed to meet the harshest external operating conditions including temperature, humidity and EMI interference. The module offers very high func- tionality and feature integration, accessible via a two-wire serial interface.

Features

  • QSFP-DD MSA rev 5.1
  • QSFP-DD-CMIS-rev4p0
  • 8 x 53.125 Gbit/s PAM4 electrical interface (400GAUI-8)
  • Non-hermetic package design
  • Maximum power consumption 12 W
  • MPO connector
  • 425 Gbit/s aggregate bit rate
  • Up to 2 km transmission on single mode fiber with FEC
  • Operating case temperature: 0℃~70℃
  • Single 3.3 V power supply
  • RoHS-2 compliant

Applications

  • Data center network

Absolute Maximum Ratings

It has to be noted that the operation in excess of any individual absolute maximum ratings might cause permanent damage to this module.

Parameter Symbol Min Typ Max Unit Notes
Maximum supply voltage Vcc -0.3 3.3 3.6 V
Storage temperature Ts -40 85
Relative humidity RH 0 85 % Non-condensing
Damage threshold, each lane THd 5 dBm

Operating Environments

Electrical and optical characteristics below are defined under this operating environment, unless otherwise specified.

Symbol Min Typ Max Unit Notes
Supply voltage 3.135 3.3 3.465 V
Case temperature 0 70
Data rate, each lane 106.25 Gbit/s
Data rate accuracy -100 100 ppm
Link distance with G.652 2 2000 m

Electrical Characteristics

Parameter Min Typ Max Unit Note
Power dissipation 12 W
Supply current 3.63 A
Receiver (module input)
Data rate, each lane 26.5625 ± 100 ppm GBd
Overload differential voltage pk-  pk 900 mV
Common mode voltage -350 2850 mV
Differential termination resistance  mismatch 10 % At 1 MHz
Differential return loss (SDD11) Equation (16-1) dB OIF-CEI-  56G-VSR-  PAM4
Common mode to differential  mode conversion (SDC11) Equation (16-3) dB OIF-CEI-  56G-VSR-  PAM4
Stressed input test See OIF-CEI-56G-VSR-PAM4 Section  16.3.10.3
Data rate, each lane 26.5625 ± 100 ppm GBd
Overload differential voltage pk-  pk 900 mV
Transmitter (module output)
Data rate, each lane 26.5625 ± 100 ppm GBd
Differential voltage, pk-pk 900 mV
Common mode voltage (Vcm) -350 2850 mV
Common mode noise, RMS 17.5 mV
Differential termination resistance  mismatch 10 % At 1 MHz
Differential return loss (SDD22) Equation  (16-1) dB
Common mode to differential  mode conversion (SDC22) Equation  (16-3) dB
Common mode return loss -2 dB From 250
(SCC22) MHz to fb GHz
Transition time 9.5 ps
Near-end eye width at 10-6 prob-  ability (EW6) 0.265 UI
Near-end eye height at 10-6  probability (EH6) 70 mV
Far-end eye width at 10-6 proba-  bility (EW6) 0.20 UI
Far-end eye height at 10-6 prob-  ability (EH6) 30 mV
Near-end eye linearity 0.85

Optical Characteristics

Parameters min. type. max Unit
Transmitter
Data rate, each Lane 53.125 ± 100 ppm GBd
Modulation format PAM4
Line wavelengths 1304.5 1311 1317.5 nm
Average launch power, each lane -2.4 4 dBm
Optical modulation amplitude (OMA),  each lane -0.2 4.2 dBm
Extinction ratio (ER) 3.5 dB
Side-mode suppression ratio (SMSR) 30 dB
Launch power in OMA minus TDECQ,  each lane -1.6 (ER ≥ 4.5dB) dBm
-1.5 (ER < 4.5dB)
Transmitter and dispersion eye clo-  sure for PAM4, each lane (TDECQ) 3.4 dB
RIN21.4OMA -136 dB/Hz
Optical return loss tolerance 21.4 dB
Transmitter reflectance -26 dB
Average launch power of OFF trans-  mitter, each lane -15 dBm
Receiver
Data rate, each Lane 53.125 ± 100 ppm GBd
Modulation format PAM4
Damage threshold, each lane 5.0 dBm
Line wavelengths 1304.5 1317.5 nm
Average receiver power, each lane -6.4 4.5 dBm
Receiver power, each lane (OMA) 4.7 dBm
Receiver sensitivity (OMAouter) ,  each lane (max) -4.5 dBm
Stressed receiver Sensitivity  (OMAouter) , each lane (max) -2.5 dBm
LOS assert -15 dBm
LOS deassert -8.4 dBm
LOS hysteresis 0.5 dB
Receiver reflectance -26 dB
Receiver
Stressed eye closure for PAM4  (SECQ), lane under test 0.9 3.4 dB
OMAouter of each aggressor lane 4.5 dBm
Notes
  1. Receiver sensitivity (OMAouter), each lane (max) is informative and is defined for a transmitter with SECQ of 0.9 dB.
  2. Measured with conformance test signal for BER = 2.4 x 10 – 4. A compliant receiver shall have stressed receiver sensitivity (OMA outer), for SECQ values between 0.9 and 3.4 dB.

Download

OM3660DX103