QSFP-DD 400GE DR4 500m Optical Transceiver Module

QSFP-DD 400GE DR4 500m Optical Transceiver Module

Description

ETSC’s OM3660DX102 is a transceiver module designed for 500 m optical communication applications, and it is compliant with QSFP-DD MSA, IEEE 802.3bs protocol and 400GAUI-8 standards. The 425 Gigabit signal is carried over four parallel lanes by one wavelength per lane. This module can convert 8-channel 53.125 Gbit/s electrical data to 4 parallel channels of optical signals, each supporting 106.25 Gbit/s data transmission. Reversely, it can convert 4-channel 106.25 Gbit/s optical signals to 8-channel electrical output data on the receiver side. It has been designed to meet the harshest external operating conditions including temperature, humidity and EMI interference. The module offers very high functionality and feature integration, accessible via a two-wire serial interface.

Features

  • QSFP-DD MSA rev 5.1 compliant 802.3bs compliant
  • QSFP-DD-CMIS-rev4p0
  • 400GE DR4 Specification compliant
  • 8 x 53.125 Gbit/s PAM4 electrical interface (400GAUI-8) Non-hermetic package design
  • Maximum power consumption 12 W
  • MPO connector
  • 425 Gbit/s aggregate bit rate
  • Up to 500 m transmission on single mode fiber with FEC
  • Operating case temperature: 0℃~70℃ Single 3.3 V power supply
  • RoHS-2 compliant

Applications

  • Data center network

Absolute Maximum Ratings

It has to be noted that the operation in excess of any individual absolute maximum ratings might cause permanent damage to this module.

Parameter Symbol Min Typ Max Unit Notes
Maximum supply voltage Vcc -0.3 3.3 3.6 V
Storage temperature Ts -40 85
Relative humidity RH 0 85 % Non-condensing
Damage threshold, each lane THd 5 dBm

Operating Environments

Electrical and optical characteristics below are defined under this operating environment, unless otherwise specified.

Parameter Min Typ Max Unit Notes
Supply voltage 3.135 3.3 3.465 V
Case temperature 0 70
Data rate, each lane 106.25 Gbit/s
Data rate accuracy -100 100 ppm
Link distance with G.652 2 500 m

Electrical Characteristics

Parameter Min Typ Max Unit Note
Power dissipation 12 W
Supply current 3.63 A
Receiver (module input)
Data rate, each lane 26.5625 ± 100 ppm GBd
Overload differential voltage pk-pk 900 mV
Common mode voltage -350 2850 mV
Differential termination resistance  mismatch 10 % At 1 MHz
Differential return loss (SDD11) Equation  (16-1) dB OIF-CEI-56G-  VSR-PAM4
Common mode to differential  mode conversion (SCD11) Equation  (16-3) dB OIF-CEI-56G-  VSR-PAM4
Stressed input test See OIF-CEI-56G-VSR-PAM4 Section 16.3.10.3
Data rate, each lane 26.5625 ± 100 ppm GBd
Overload differential voltage pk-pk 900 mV
Transmitter (module output)
Data rate, each lane 26.5625 ± 100 ppm GBd
Differential voltage, pk-pk 900 mV
Common mode voltage (Vcm) -350 2850 mV
Common mode noise, RMS 17.5 mV
Differential termination resistance mismatch 10 % At 1 MHz
Parameter Min Typ Max Unit Note
Differential return loss (SDD22) Equation  (16-1) dB
Common mode to differential  mode conversion (SCD22) Equation  (16-3) dB
Common mode return loss  (SCC22) -2 dB From 250  MHz to fb  GHz
Transition time 9.5 ps
Near-end eye width at 10-6 proba-  bility (EW6) 0.265 UI
Near-end eye height at 10-6 prob-  ability (EH6) 70 mV
Far-end eye width at 10-6 proba-  bility (EW6) 0.20 UI
Far-end eye height at 10-6 proba-  bility (EH6) 30 mV
Near-end eye linearity 0.85

Optical Characteristics

Parameters Unit min. type. max
Transmitter
Data rate, each Lane GBd 53.125 ± 100 ppm
Modulation format PAM4
Line wavelengths nm 1304.5 1311 1317.5
Average launch power, each lane dBm -2.9 4
Optical modulation amplitude  (OMA), each lane dBm -0.8 4.2
Extinction ratio (ER) dB 3.5
Side-mode suppression ratio  (SMSR) dB 30
Launch power in OMA minus  TDECQ, each lane dBm -2.2
Transmitter and dispersion eye clo-  sure for PAM4, each Lane (TDECQ) dB 3.4
Optical return loss tolerance dB 21.4
Transmitter reflectance dB -26
Average launch power of OFF trans-  mitter, each Lane dBm -15
Receiver
Data rate, each Lane GBd 53.125 ± 100 ppm
Modulation format PAM4
Damage threshold, each lane dBm 5.0
Line wavelengths nm 1304.5 1317.5
Average receiver power, each lane dBm -5.9 4
Receiver power, each lane (OMA) dBm 4.2
Receiver sensitivity (OMA outer) ,  each lane (max) dBm -4.4
Stressed receiver sensitivity (OMA  outer) , each lane (max) dBm -1.9
LOS assert dBm -15
LOS de-assert dBm -8.4
LOS hysteresis dB 0.5
Receiver reflectance dB -26
Receiver
Stressed eye closure for PAM4  (SECQ), lane under test dB 0.9 3.4
OMA outer of each aggressor lane dBm 4.2
Notes
  1. Receiver sensitivity (OMA outer), each lane (max) is informative and is defined for a transmitter with SECQ of 0.9 dB.
  2. Measured with conformance test signal for BER = 2.4 x 10 – 4. A compliant receiver shall have stressed receiver sensitivity (OMA outer), for SECQ values between 0.9 and 3.4 dB.

Download

OM3660DX102